Skip to main content

From humanitarian work, through mental health support to the Armed Forces, to responding to the nerve agent attacks last year – 65 regular and reserve soldiers and officers of the British Army are being recognised in this year’s Queen’s Birthday Honours list.

June 2019 22:31

13442698_10157040774560615_8742024453943380745_o.jpg

APPOINTMENT TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Knight Grand Cross (GCB)

General Sir Nicholas Patrick CARTER, KCB CBE DSO ADC

As Knight Commander (KCB)

Lieutenant General Nicholas Arthur William POPE, CBE

As Companions (CB)

Major General Nicholas John CAVANAGH

Lieutenant General Paul William JAQUES, CBE

APPOINTMENTS TO AND PROMOTIONS IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders (CBE)

Brigadier Paul Robert BURNS

Colonel (now Acting Brigadier) John Lockhart CLARK, MBE

Colonel Guy Hugh John DEACON, OBE ADC

Assistant Chaplain General The Reverend Michael Paul Dare FAVA, QHC,

Brigadier Ian Jonathan GIBB

Acting Brigadier George Alexander John MACINTOSH, OBE

As Officers (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Simon Leslie BLAKE, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army

Colonel Jo BUTTERFILL, MC

Colonel Joseph Edward FOSSEY

Lieutenant Colonel Philip Simon James HEPPELL, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Brian Keith HOWARD, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel (now Acting Colonel) Simon Nicholas MEADOWCROFT, BEM, Royal Corps of Signals

Colonel Edward Dixon SANDRY

Colonel Anthony TAIT

Lieutenant Colonel Neil Kirkby Gow TOMLIN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

As Members (MBE)

Acting Staff Sergeant Lorraine BENNETT, VR, Adjutant General’s Corps (Military Provost Staff Branch), Army Reserve

Corporal Alexander Edward BINKS, Royal Corps of Signals

Captain (now Acting Major) Gregory Philip BLEZARD, Royal Corps of Signals

Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Warrant Officer Class 1) Matthew Stewart BRAGG, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Tracey Elizabeth BROOKS, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police

Lieutenant Colonel Richard Neil BYFIELD, Royal Corps of

Captain Gary CASE, The Rifles, Army Reserve

Major Robert John COLQUHOUN, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Lieutenant Colonel Paul David DENTON, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 2 Stephen Christian DIXON, Royal Corps of Signals

Major John Hutchison DUNN, Scots Guards

Lieutenant Colonel Gregory Colin EHLEN, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

Major Rosamund Veronica ELLIOTT, Corps of Royal Engineers

Warrant Officer Class 2 David Robert EVANS, VR, 1st The Queen’s Dragoon Guards, Army Reserve

Major Roy FALSHAW, VR, The Royal Yeomanry, Army Reserve

Major Jonathan David Leonard FERMAN, Royal Tank Regiment

Major Storm William GREEN, Coldstream Guards

Major David Charles GROCE, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Nicholas Alexander HEPPENSTALL, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Captain) Martin James HOWLIN, Grenadier Guards

Captain Christian Lee HUGHES, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Captain Louise JAMES, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 David KERR, Small Arms School Corps, Army Reserve

Warrant Officer Class 2 Donna LONGHURST, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Major Mark McGROARTY, The Royal Irish Regiment

Major Nigel Ian MUDD, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Major Gordon William MUIR, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain (now Acting Major) Geoffrey John NICHOLLS, The Mercian Regiment

Corporal Netrabahadur RANA, The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Major Fiona Jill ROGERS, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch), Army Reserve

Major Taitusi Kagi SAUKURU, QGM, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Warrant Officer Class 1) Philip John SMITH, Royal Corps of Signals

Captain Darren Lee TAYLOR, Royal Army Physical Training Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Marc THOMSON, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police

Captain (now Acting Major) John Dennis WHARTON, Adjutant General’s Corps (Military Provost Staff Branch)

ROYAL RED CROSS

As Ordinary Member, First Class (RRC)

Lieutenant Colonel Deborah Louise INGLIS, TD VR, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps, Army Reserve

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL (QVRM)

Lieutenant Colonel Graham Norman COX, VR, The Rifles, Army Reserve

Corporal Lisa Jane INGRAM, VR, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Lieutenant Colonel John Robert LONGBOTTOM, MBE VR, The Honourable Artillery Company, Army Reserve

The Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2019 wase announced in the London Gazette at 2230 hrs on Friday 7 June 2019.

Comments on The Queen’s Birthday Honours List (Army) 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.Required fields are marked *.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.